27, St Peters Grove, CT1 2DH
27 St Peters Grove is a 69 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £159,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £159,000 18.8% 17.2% Sep 2001 £108,500 20.2% 18.3% Oct 1998 £63,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,304 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,482 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £159,000 £2,304 £309,233 £4,482 Sep 2001 £108,500 £1,572 £324,686 £4,706 Oct 1998 £63,500 £920 £281,993 £4,087 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,520 per square metre (£288 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 St Peters Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 St Peters Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.