24, Treen Road, M29 7HA
24 Treen Road is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Astley. It sold for £105,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £105,000 13.9% 12.1% Feb 1997 £45,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £105,000 £1,909 £294,653 £5,357 Feb 1997 £45,500 £827 £229,216 £4,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Astley are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,520 per square metre (£244 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM384273
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Treen Road, Astley, Tyldesley, Manchester
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Aug 1996
- Summary:
- 21 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.