29, Wayside, HP13 7LD
29 Wayside is a 61 m² semi-detached home in High Wycombe. It sold for £139,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2003 £139,000 17.5% 15.8% Sep 1998 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,420 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £139,000 £2,279 £330,625 £5,420 Sep 1998 £65,000 £1,066 £291,198 £4,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Wycombe are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,110 per square metre (£360 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.