18, Hamhaugh Island, TW17 9LP
18 Hamhaugh Island is a 200 m² detached home in Shepperton. It sold for £499,999 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £499,999 12.2% 10.5% May 1996 £211,000 na na - Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,631 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £499,999 £2,500 £1,126,188 £5,631 May 1996 £211,000 £1,055 £1,161,964 £5,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,126,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepperton are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,480 per square metre (£428 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £922,000 and £1,296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,224 square metres (13,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 2016/0532
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Lemon House 18 Hamhaugh Island Shepperton
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension with a rearwards projection of 1m with a height to the eaves of 3m and 3m to the highest point (Prior Notification Householder)
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 16/00097/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Lemon House, 18 Hamhaugh Island, Shepperton,
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension with Roof Lantern
- Summary:
- 02 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.