90, Bellhouse Lane, SS9 4PQ
90 Bellhouse Lane is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £130,000 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2003 £130,000 14.7% 13.2% Jun 2000 £89,000 13.5% 11.6% Mar 1998 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,083 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,029 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £130,000 £1,083 £363,492 £3,029 Jun 2000 £89,000 £742 £407,886 £3,399 Mar 1998 £67,000 £558 £405,056 £3,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,410 per square metre (£360 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £649,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: