30, Spring Street, BB5 0HF
30 Spring Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £23,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
£23,000 on Oct 2003
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £302 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £910 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £23,000 £303 £69,186 £910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA607255
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 30 Spring Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £23,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Oct 2003
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Spring Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 30 Spring Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: