45, Brook Hey Drive, L33 6UN
45 Brook Hey Drive is a 70 m² terraced home in Kirkby. It sold for £28,000 in May 2003.
- Sale history
-
£28,000 on May 2003
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £400 per square metre (£37 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,152 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2003 £28,000 £400 £80,652 £1,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,620 per square metre (£125 and £150 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.