14, Postling Road, CT19 4PH
14 Postling Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £97,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £97,000 21.4% 19.9% Dec 1999 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Postling Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,366 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £97,000 £1,366 £270,463 £3,809 Dec 1999 £52,500 £739 £253,927 £3,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Postling Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Postling Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/1858/FH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Postling Road, Folkestone,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for the formation of a new vehicular access onto an unclassified road.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: