61, Glenview Close, RH10 8AS
61 Glenview Close is a 40 m² flat in Crawley. It sold for £106,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £106,000 16.6% 15.3% May 2001 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,650 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £106,000 £2,650 £152,026 £3,801 May 2001 £72,000 £1,800 £145,120 £3,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crawley are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,900 per square metre (£346 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Glenview Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Glenview Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: