83, Basin Approach, E14 7JB
83 Basin Approach is a 44 m² flat in Limehouse. It sold for £238,000 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2003 £238,000 9.4% 7.5% Feb 2001 £197,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Basin Approach.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,409 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,769 per square metre (£1,001 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £238,000 £5,409 £473,857 £10,769 Feb 2001 £197,500 £4,489 £433,324 £9,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Limehouse are now selling for between £5,430 and £7,290 per square metre (£504 and £677 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 83 Basin Approach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Basin Approach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.