Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2003 £92,000 13.6% 12.0%
Apr 2000 £59,950 9.0% 6.8%
Feb 1995 £38,300 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,703 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,704 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2003 £92,000 £1,704 £200,028 £3,704
Apr 2000 £59,950 £1,110 £223,952 £4,147
Feb 1995 £38,300 £709 £213,429 £3,952

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pinewood are now selling for between £3,240 and £3,890 per square metre (£301 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SK71954
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
27 Wentworth Drive, Ipswich
Owner
HILLTORRE LIMITED
Proprietor address: 4 Neale Street, Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 3JB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Sep 2003
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.