4, Grilse Close, N9 0UT
4 Grilse Close is a 28 m² flat in Edmonton Green. It sold for £77,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £77,000 19.6% 17.8% Feb 1998 £31,500 na na - Internal area
- 28 square metres (301 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,250 per square metre (£674 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £77,000 £2,750 £203,004 £7,250 Feb 1998 £31,500 £1,125 £185,857 £6,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 28 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edmonton Green are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,300 per square metre (£385 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 28 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Grilse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Grilse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 28 sqm (301 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 28 sqm (301 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.