46, Casterbridge Road, SE3 9AQ
46 Casterbridge Road is a 59 m² flat in Kidbrooke. It sold for £135,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Aug 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Casterbridge Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,384 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £135,000 £2,288 £317,656 £5,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidbrooke are now selling for between £6,300 and £7,980 per square metre (£585 and £741 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Casterbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Casterbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.