19, Chequers Way, N13 6DA
19 Chequers Way is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Palmers Green. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 1998.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Nov 1998
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,105 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Nov 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,171 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1998 £115,000 £1,106 £537,815 £5,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Palmers Green are now selling for between £5,210 and £6,320 per square metre (£484 and £587 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £657,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Chequers Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Chequers Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 TP/09/1558
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19, Chequers Way, London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area