215, Stornoway Road, SS2 4NJ
215 Stornoway Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £115,000 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Jan 2003
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,306 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £115,000 £1,307 £317,035 £3,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,120 per square metre (£295 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 215 Stornoway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 215 Stornoway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: