40, Queen Street, ST13 6LP
40 Queen Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Leek. It sold for £70,650 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £70,650 37.3% 35.7% Oct 2002 £49,950 105.7% 102.7% Sep 2001 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,070 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,275 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £70,650 £1,070 £150,177 £2,275 Oct 2002 £49,950 £757 £147,031 £2,228 Sep 2001 £24,000 £364 £92,253 £1,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: