6, Volunteer Street, CF41 7JZ
6 Volunteer Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Ton Pentre. It sold for £34,000 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on Mar 1998
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £361 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,682 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £34,000 £362 £158,127 £1,682 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ton Pentre are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,710 per square metre (£96 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA200745
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Volunteer Street, Pentre
- Owner
-
BEACON CYMRU GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 30438R)
Proprietor address: 3rd Floor, 220 High Street, Swansea SA1 1NW
Price paid on title: £34,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jan 2025
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.