5 Springside, Springfield Road, LU7 2QX
5 Springside Springfield Road is a 69 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £95,000 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £95,000 34.1% 32.7% Oct 2001 £65,500 11.2% 9.8% May 2000 £56,000 11.4% 9.2% Apr 1995 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5 Springside, Springfield Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £95,000 £1,377 £179,226 £2,597 Oct 2001 £65,500 £949 £160,205 £2,322 May 2000 £56,000 £812 £175,683 £2,546 Apr 1995 £32,500 £471 £175,001 £2,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Springside Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Springside Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.