41, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AH
41 Archbishops Place is a 68 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £273,500 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £273,500 9.6% 8.1% Oct 2000 £205,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,022 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,851 per square metre (£1,101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £273,500 £4,022 £805,876 £11,851 Oct 2000 £205,000 £3,015 £815,100 £11,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £805,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £577,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: