171a, Earlham Grove, E7 9AP
171a Earlham Grove is a 54 m² flat in Forest Gate. It sold for £113,000 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £113,000 Leasehold -8.6% -9.7% Nov 2000 £137,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,092 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,435 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £113,000 £2,093 £293,500 £5,435 Nov 2000 £137,000 £2,537 £712,697 £13,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 25 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: