8, Cockburn Street, CB1 3NB
8 Cockburn Street is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £149,995 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
£149,995 on Sep 2003
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,458 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,929 per square metre (£644 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £149,995 £2,459 £422,671 £6,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,790 per square metre (£488 and £630 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Cockburn Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cockburn Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: