Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2003 £168,000 21.1% 19.7%
Jun 1999 £84,500 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,442 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2003 £168,000 £2,100 £435,385 £5,442
Jun 1999 £84,500 £1,056 £402,588 £5,032

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moseley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Laburnum Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Laburnum Grove.

Photos for 6 Laburnum Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.