36, Bittern Close, NE11 9FG
36 Bittern Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £91,500 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
£91,500 on Dec 2003
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,577 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £91,500 £1,578 £137,187 £2,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,350 per square metre (£142 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: