Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2003 £77,950 26.1% 24.2%
Feb 2001 £49,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Fernleigh Court.

Floorplan 64
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,343 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2003 £77,950 £1,344 £202,158 £3,485
Feb 2001 £49,950 £861 £196,219 £3,383

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,980 per square metre (£185 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 64 Fernleigh Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Fernleigh Court.

Photos for 64 Fernleigh Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.