Property data
Sale history
£58,000 on Aug 2003
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £828 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,320 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2003 £58,000 £829 £162,397 £2,320

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 27 Forrester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 27 Forrester Street.

Photos for 27 Forrester Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.