5, Monks Crescent, LE4 2WA
5 Monks Crescent is a 111 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £225,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2003 £225,000 53.2% 51.1% Sep 1999 £45,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Monks Crescent.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,018 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £225,000 £2,027 £557,012 £5,018 Sep 1999 £45,950 £414 £186,738 £1,682 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Monks Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2017. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Monks Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: