34, Roehampton Gate, SW15 5JS
34 Roehampton Gate is a 264 m² detached home in Barnes. It sold for £1,257,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £1,257,000 6.2% 4.7% Jun 1999 £970,828 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Roehampton Gate.
- Internal area
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,761 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,595 per square metre (£1,263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £1,257,000 £4,761 £3,588,962 £13,595 Jun 1999 £970,828 £3,677 £4,360,504 £16,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 264 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,588,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 264 m², this implies a valuation between £1,698,000 and £2,313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 648 square metres (6,975 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Roehampton Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Roehampton Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 2021/5704
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Roehampton Gat
- Description:
- Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of a two-storey house with additional accommodation within the roofspace and at basement level including front and rear lightwells.
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 2021/1142
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Roehampton Gate
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension and demolition of detached garage.
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 2018/5492
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Roehampton Gate
- Description:
- Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of a two-storey house with additional accommodation within the roofspace and at basement level.