Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2003 £48,000 29.2% 27.3%
Nov 2002 £38,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, High Grange.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £571 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,309 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2003 £48,000 £571 £109,991 £1,309
Nov 2002 £38,950 £464 £108,662 £1,294

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden Le Wear are now selling for between £870 and £1,720 per square metre (£80 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 High Grange. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 High Grange.

Photos for 8 High Grange
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, anthracite.