36, Appletrees Crescent, B61 0UA
36 Appletrees Crescent is a 112 m² detached home in Catshill. It sold for £225,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2003 £225,000 12.3% 10.7% Dec 2000 £167,995 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,008 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,449 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £225,000 £2,009 £498,318 £4,449 Dec 2000 £167,995 £1,500 £489,812 £4,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Catshill are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,680 per square metre (£249 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/00578/CPL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Appletrees Crescent Bromsgrove Worcestershire
- Description:
- Proposed Single Storey Extension Replacing Existing Conservatory
- Summary:
- 23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.