40, Portland Street, BS8 4JB
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £250,000 Sep 2003 14.9% 13.3% £575,132 £155,000 Apr 2000 7.9% 6.6% £550,585 £139,500 Dec 1998 65.9% 62.3% £628,481 £95,000 Mar 1998 na na £457,758 - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,551 per sqm (£237 per sqft) in Sep 2003. For context, homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,520 and £6,280 per square metre (£419 and £583 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bristol BS8-4 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £443,000 and £615,000 (98 m² × typical £/sqm in Bristol). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 photos from estate agent listings of 40 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 08 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.