5, St Johns Crescent, CF14 7AF
5 St Johns Crescent is a 133 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £249,950 in May 2003.
- Sale history
-
£249,950 on May 2003
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,879 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,297 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2003 £249,950 £1,879 £571,466 £4,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,800 and £4,090 per square metre (£260 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/00624/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 St Johns Crescent Whitchurch Cardiff
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION, SINGLE STOREY GARDEN ROOM REPLACING EXISTING GARAGE, AND CAR PARKING SPACE TO FRONT
- Summary:
- 14 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.