4, Richards Street, CF24 4DA
4 Richards Street is a 139 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £179,950 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
£179,950 on Sep 2003
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,294 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,709 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £179,950 £1,295 £376,545 £2,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Richards Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 4 Richards Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: