Property data
Sale history
£155,000 on Jan 2003
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,435 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,784 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2003 £155,000 £1,435 £408,634 £3,784

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Ham are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,360 per square metre (£407 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £579,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2019 19/00349/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
16 Clements Road East Ham London
Description:
Construction of a single storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type: