51, Paynes Lane, IP26 4BB
51 Paynes Lane is a 98 m² detached home in Feltwell. It sold for £159,995 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £159,995 54.7% 52.3% Aug 2000 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Paynes Lane.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,632 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £159,995 £1,633 £327,156 £3,338 Aug 2000 £39,000 £398 £131,825 £1,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Feltwell are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,150 per square metre (£217 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 607 square metres (6,534 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Paynes Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Paynes Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: