Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2003 £79,950 79.7% 76.5%
Aug 2002 £52,000 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £963 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,009 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2003 £79,950 £963 £249,730 £3,009
Aug 2002 £52,000 £627 £181,627 £2,188

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Beechcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2011.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Beechcroft.

Photos for 23 Beechcroft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.