132, Kingsway, CH2 2LW
132 Kingsway is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Chester. It sold for £110,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
£110,000 on Feb 2003
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £982 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,497 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £110,000 £982 £279,647 £2,497 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/04/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 132 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: