12 Carters Buildings, Portland Street, BS8 4JD
12 Carters Buildings Portland Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £250,000 in May 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2003 £250,000 0.0% -1.7% Mar 2002 £250,000 21.8% 20.2% Jun 2000 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,586 per square metre (£705 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2003 £250,000 £3,012 £629,651 £7,586 Mar 2002 £250,000 £3,012 £760,851 £9,167 Jun 2000 £180,000 £2,169 £660,676 £7,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,520 and £6,280 per square metre (£419 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Carters Buildings Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 12 Carters Buildings Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: