Property data
Sale history
£63,500 on Aug 2003
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £793 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2003 £63,500 £794 £131,300 £1,641

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,840 per square metre (£179 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.