70, Walton Lane, BB9 8HT
70 Walton Lane is a 88 m² terraced home in Barrowford. It sold for £44,650 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
£44,650 on Dec 2003
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £507 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,560 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £44,650 £507 £137,273 £1,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,760 per square metre (£99 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 23 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: