6, The Square, TR2 5HW
6 The Square is a 70 m² detached home in St Mawes. It sold for £245,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Nov 2003
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,953 per square metre (£646 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £245,000 £3,500 £486,697 £6,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mawes are now selling for between £3,910 and £6,030 per square metre (£363 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: