65, Ormesby Way, HA3 9SE
65 Ormesby Way is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Queensbury. It sold for £282,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £282,000 15.1% 13.4% Oct 1998 £143,950 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,410 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,691 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £282,000 £2,410 £665,905 £5,691 Oct 1998 £143,950 £1,230 £715,263 £6,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £665,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Queensbury are now selling for between £5,230 and £6,740 per square metre (£485 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £612,000 and £789,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Ormesby Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2011) for 65 Ormesby Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.