170, Lichfield Road, WS7 0HT
170 Lichfield Road is a 139 m² detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Sep 2003
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,726 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,795 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £240,000 £1,727 £527,527 £3,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £527,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,480 per square metre (£249 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/00939/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 170 Lichfield Road Burntwood Staffordshire
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed): Side extension to garage and workshop
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 15/01319/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Howe Park House 32 Hengistbury Lane Tattenhoe Milton Keynes
- Description:
- Two storey side extension to form lounge and bedroom with en suite
- Summary:
- 26 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.