403, London Road, RG1 3PE
403 London Road is a 166 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £190,000 17.2% 15.2% Jul 1996 £62,500 na na - Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,144 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,505 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £190,000 £1,145 £415,796 £2,505 Jul 1996 £62,500 £377 £396,954 £2,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,700 per square metre (£343 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £614,000 and £780,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 403 London Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 403 London Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: