2, Moorsom Way, B60 3SH
2 Moorsom Way is a 90 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £95,000 in Feb 1998.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Feb 1998
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,055 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,415 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1998 £95,000 £1,056 £397,382 £4,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Summary:
- 10 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.