71, Northgate, WF8 1HJ
71 Northgate is a 119 m² terraced home in Pontefract. It sold for £67,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £67,000 9.7% 8.2% Sep 1999 £47,000 8.1% 6.2% Dec 1996 £37,950 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £563 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £971 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £67,000 £563 £115,591 £971 Sep 1999 £47,000 £395 £187,163 £1,573 Dec 1996 £37,950 £319 £159,014 £1,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Northgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 71 Northgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: