20, Lumley Close, CB7 4FG
20 Lumley Close is a 66 m² detached home in Ely. It sold for £152,500 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £152,500 11.8% 10.4% Apr 2002 £130,000 37.4% 35.0% Oct 2001 £110,000 10.0% 8.2% Apr 1997 £71,995 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,310 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,482 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £152,500 £2,311 £361,815 £5,482 Apr 2002 £130,000 £1,970 £356,112 £5,396 Oct 2001 £110,000 £1,667 £330,485 £5,007 Apr 1997 £71,995 £1,091 £329,650 £4,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB202895
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Lumley Close, Ely
- Owner
-
ROBESA INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08394000)
Proprietor address: The Ranch, 5 Hatchet Lane, Stonely, St. Neots PE19 5EG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jul 2013
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Lumley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Lumley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/01007/TCON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Lumley Close Ely Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- To comply with Condition 7 (Tree Topping, Lopping and Felling) of Decision Notice 94/00972/RMA
- Summary:
- 09 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.