7, Spruce Way, BA2 2DY
7 Spruce Way is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £173,250 in May 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2003 £173,250 18.0% 16.2% Aug 1998 £79,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,341 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,675 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2003 £173,250 £2,341 £419,921 £5,675 Aug 1998 £79,500 £1,074 £370,537 £5,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST161515
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Spruce Way, Odd Down, Bath
- Owner
-
THE SALVATION ARMY TRUSTEE COMPANY
(Company reference number: 00259322)
Proprietor address: 1 Champion Park, London SE5 8FJ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jun 2003
- Summary:
- 26 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.