Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2003 £82,950 16.6% 14.7%
Oct 2001 £65,000 na na
Internal area
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £614 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2003 £82,950 £614 £181,677 £1,346
Oct 2001 £65,000 £481 £196,388 £1,455

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 298 Higher Walton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/02/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 298 Higher Walton Road.

Photos for 298 Higher Walton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments: