19, Machen Street, CF64 2UB
19 Machen Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Penarth. It sold for £133,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £133,000 36.8% 35.1% May 2002 £85,000 11.2% 9.3% Oct 2000 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Machen Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,046 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,719 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £133,000 £2,046 £306,751 £4,719 May 2002 £85,000 £1,308 £283,902 £4,368 Oct 2000 £72,000 £1,108 £285,415 £4,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Machen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Machen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.