27, Fryerning Lane, CM4 0DD
27 Fryerning Lane is a 178 m² detached home in Ingatestone. It sold for £361,500 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £361,500 16.3% 14.7% Jul 1998 £182,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Fryerning Lane.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,030 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,531 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £361,500 £2,031 £806,559 £4,531 Jul 1998 £182,500 £1,025 £784,382 £4,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £806,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingatestone are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,730 per square metre (£461 and £625 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £885,000 and £1,198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 751 square metres (8,084 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Fryerning Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Fryerning Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.